Sociedade de Advogados - Porto - Lisboa

Privacy Policy

Terms of Use and Policies

Terms of Use

Cookies are used on this site. A cookie is a small text file with relevant information that your computer or device (i.e. smartphone or tablet) loads, through the Internet navigator (browser), when you visit the site. They are not used for collecting personal information or to identify the user, but rather the computer or device that is being used. Active for a certain time, allows the site to have some “memory” of the actions and preferences of the user’s navigation.

Cookies are identified by their function and expiration date. Regarding function, they can be essential to access all the services, applications and specific areas of the site.

This site is the property of Machado, Sarmento “ Sociedade de Advogados, S.P., R.L.”. As such, the content available is intended to give general information about the firm and its activity.

Being strictly information-based, this site is not a Law practice instrument, wherefore the reading of its contents does not represent, in any form or manner, any type of targeted consult or legal service. As such, it is not admissible or plausible to take, from this reading, any deduction, will be fruitful or damaging, appropriated to entities, individuals or companies, other than MSAd.

MSAd, is the sole holder of the site and its rights. As such, it authorises the download and temporary storage of its contents for viewing in a personal device. Excluding this way of viewing, it is strictly forbidden, unless with previous authorization and in writing by MSAd, to reproduce, permanently store or retransmit, partially or integrally, its contents.

Visiting this free browsing site implies awareness and acceptance of its terms of use, including its privacy policies and cookies that are applied herein. In this context, the visitor agrees to collect and use the information, according to the Privacy and Cookie Policy.

The terms of use of this site may suffer changes, at any given moment and without prior notice. When and if they do occur, these changes will be published on the site.

Any clarification about the Terms of Use of this site, as well as its policies, should be required at MSAd in writing with the following address msad@msad.pt or by letter to the head-office (Avenida da Boavista, n.º 3197, 4100-137 Porto).

MSAd privacy Policy

Personal Data Protection

MSAd is committed to ensuring the privacy of whoever accesses this site, complying strictly to the National Law of Data Protection in force and with the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016.

Responsibility for the collection and treatment of data

The responsibility for the treatment of personal data collected is of Machado, Sarmento “ Sociedade de Advogados, SP, R.L., with head-office in Avenida da Boavista, n.º 3197, 4100-137 Porto, with Tax Number 515574589.

Personal data collected and its treatment

The provision of personal data in this site only takes place in the fields provided in the form under “Contacts” and “Would you like to become part of MSAd?: in both situations, a name and email address is requested.

The personal data provided is collected by MSAd with one of these purposes: a response to received requirements; reception and assessment of speculative applications; the development and improvement of MSAd services.

Data Transmission

MSAd does not disclose any personal data collected on this site to third parties, except if there is, for that matter, unequivocal and informed consent of the incumbent.

In these terms, MSAd will only disclose the collected personal data to its service providers, under the pretences by which it was collected; or to legal, tax and/or regulatory authorities in order to meet their legal obligations and only following a specific request from these authorities.

Data Retention period

Personal data is retained only for the necessary time possible, bearing in mind, the reason why it was collected. MSAd is committed to acting with respect concerning the incumbent’s data, not retaining it beyond a reasonable period. The retention period may be prolonged, however, only on the grounds of a legal order.

Data Safety

For the safety of the personal data collected, MSAd implements a set of technical and organizational measures, including authentication tools. Its access is limited to its collaborators and it should be exclusively used to serve the purposes for which it was collected and treated.

MSAd undertakes upon itself to shield the personal data it collects, doing everything in its power to ensure this data is not breached. However, there is always the possibility of a crack in the data safety system. No matter how remote this situation may be, and should it happen, it will be duly reported.

Incumbent’s data rights and access to information

The incumbent, whose personal data collected by MSAd through this site, has the right to:

request a supporting document or copy of the personal data they provided, as well as information regarding the reason for the collection and the processing operations applied;

request rectification of his/her data;

request a limit for the processing of his/her data;

request the deletion of the personal data provided, that will promptly be carried out unless it is still necessary for a purpose for which it was collected or was kept for compliance of any legal obligation;

object to the use of his/her data for any marketing or advertising purposes (a usage that requires prior consent).

To exercise their rights, the incumbent shall contact MSAd in writing, namely through the email address msad@msad.pt.

Considering there was a breach of his/her personal data, the incumbent has the right to make a complaint to the National Commission of Data Protection CNPD (Rua de São Bento, n.º 148, 3.º, 1200-821 Lisboa; Tel.: 351 213928400 Fax: +351 213976832 email: geral@cnpd.pt) or take legal action.

Updating the Privacy Policy

his policy may be changed at any time without prior warning, namely, to adhere to possible changes in the law regarding protection of personal data. We thus recommend that you always read this Policy whenever you visit this site.

Cookies Policy

Cookies are used on this site. A cookie is a small text file with relevant information that your computer or device (i.e. smartphone or tablet) loads, through the Internet navigator (browser), when you visit the site. They are not used for collecting personal information or to identify the user, but rather the computer or device that is being used. Active for a certain time, allows the site to have some “memory” of the actions and preferences of the user’s navigation.

Cookies are identified by their function and expiration date. Regarding function, they can be essential to access all the services, applications and specific areas of the site.

Functional cookies – allow remembering the user navigation preferences on the site, thus making it unnecessary for the user to configure and customize at every site visit.
Analytical cookies – analyse the way users utilize the site. This way, cookies allow us to highlight articles and services that may be of interest to the user. They also allow monitoring the site’s performance, indicating, for instance, its most popular pages and sections; the most efficient way the pages connect; or the reason why some pages are receiving error messages.
Permanent cookies – are stored in the computer or mobile device in the Internet navigator (browser) and are used whenever the user returns to the site. In general, they are used to direct the navigation according to the user’s interests.
Session cookies – They are temporary and are available only while in session. In other words, the next time the user accesses his browser these cookies will no longer be stored. The data collected allows managing the sessions, identifying problems and providing a better navigational experience.

At any moment, the visitors to this site can configure their computers or mobile
devices to accept all the cookies. The way to do this depends on the type of browser that is being used.

Partilhe o Link
Artigo: Privacy Policy